CTH Controls
 
1.888.550.6829   Supplier Inquiry   About Us      
CTH Controls
 
 
CTH Controls
 
PRODUCTS
 
 
<empty>
<empty>
Eurotherm Control
<empty>
Eurotherm Action Instrument
<empty>
Eurotherm Chessel
<empty>
Hardy Process Weight
<empty>
London Electronics Ltd.
<empty>
Paragon Robotics
<empty>
Ohio Semitronics
<empty>
Dimetix Inc.
<empty>
TandD Data Loggers
<empty>
Ametek Dixson
<empty>
Intempco
<empty>
Nortech Engineering
<empty>
Noshok
<empty>
Precision Digital
<empty>
Process Sensors Corp
<empty>
Ultra Electronics
<empty>
<empty>

Nuclear Sensors & Process Instrumentation
(Formerly Weed Instrument)

Available Services
Repair
Repair
none
Analog Data Link

Modular system design for greater flexibility

The modular EOTec 2000 fiber optic analog data link provides reliable EMI/RFI and lighting immune transmissions of 4-20mA and 0-10VDC signals over a single fiber optic cable. It provides a robust solution for the problems typically found with long run cable runs and features a system accuracy of 0.1%. Each transceiver has a single optical port for use with multi-mode or single mode optical fiber at 850 nm or 1300 nm using industrialized ST/SMA connectors. Optional external indicators are available for local monitoring of the input/output signals.

Applications for this device include long distance transmissions, lightning prone areas and transmissions through hazardous areas

Power supply option

The FOT/FOR will accept power from a 120/240VAC power source when using the EOTec 2A56 power supply, or from an external 24VDC power source connected directly to a screw terminal (shown using both configurations in the above photo).

Features of NSPI modular FOT/FOR Analog Data Links:
  • Transmission of 4-20mA or 0-10VDC analog signals over a single fiber optic cable
  • No calibration required
  • 0.1% Accuracy
  • 30dB Optical Dynamic Range
  • Compatible with multi-mode or single mode optical fiber
  • De-pluggable screw terminals for all wire connections
  • Visible status LED’s for power, over range and under range
  • Available with dual redundant, hot swappable power supplies
  • Suitable for mounting on standard 35 mm DIN-Rail
  • Dimensions (each module): 45 mm w x 99 mm h x 114 mm
 
Fiber Optic Transmitters (FOT)

Fiber Optic Transmitters (FOT)

Model
(click for data sheet)

Description

Analog signal

Wavelength

Mating
receiver

Optical
mode

Fiber
connector

2T06

FOT

0-10VDC

850nm

2R06

MM

SMA

2T07

FOT

0-10VDC

850nm

2R07

MM

ST

2T09

FOT

0-10VDC

1300nm

2R09

MM

ST

2T10

FOT (Hi Power)

0-10VDC

850nm

2R07

MM

ST

2T12

FOT

4-20mA

850nm

2R12

MM

SMA

2T14

FOT

4-20mA

850nm

2R14

MM

ST

2T18

FOT

4-20mA

1300nm

2R18

MM

ST

2T20

FOT (Hi Power)

4-20mA

850nm

2R14

MM

ST

2T36

FOT

0-10VDC

1300nm

2R09

SM

ST

2T46

FOT (Hi Power)

0-10VDC

1300nm

2R09

SM

ST

2T72

FOT

4-20mA

1300nm

2R18

SM

ST

2T92

FOT (Hi Power)

4-20mA

1300nm

2R18

SM

ST

 
Click here for more information
Fiber Optic Receivers (FOR)

Fiber Optic Receivers (FOR)

Model
(click for data sheet)

Description

Analog signal

Wavelength

Mating
receiver

Optical
mode

Fiber
connector

2R06

FOR

0-10VDC

850nm

2T06

MM

SMA

2R07

FOR

0-10VDC

850nm

2T07/2T10

MM

ST

2R09

FOR

0-10VDC

1300nm

2T09/2T36/2T46

MM/ST

ST

2R12

FOR

4-20mA

850nm

2T12

MM

SMA

2R14

FOR

4-20mA

850nm

2T14/2T20

MM

ST

2R18

FOR

4-20mA

1300nm

2T18/2T72/2T92

MM/ST

ST

 
Click here for more information
Accessories

Model
(click for data sheet)

Description

2A56

Power Supply, 85-240VAC, 50/60Hz or 85-125VDC

 
Click here for more information
 
 
CTH Controls Inc.   CTH Controls Inc.
6-1500 Upper Middle Rd. W. Suite 220
Oakville, ON, Canada, L6M 0C2
Phone: 905-792-6829
Toll Free: 1-888-550-6829
Fax: 905-792-6902
sales@cthcontrols.com
  arrow Line Monitoring arrow Contact Us  

For Secure Payments
Mastercard Visa
<empty> <empty> <empty>
<empty>
PAYPAL
PAYMENT
GUIDE
<empty>
<empty> <empty> <empty>
  arrow Products arrow Supplier Inquiry  
  arrow Services arrow ISO Certification  
  arrow Support arrow Return Policy  
  arrow Web Store arrow Careers  
  arrow About Us arrow Line Card  
© Copyright 1998-2017, CTH Controls Inc. All rights reserved